Louisiana Professional Engineering and Land Surveying Board
Click the following link to learn about the new CPD Rules: Changes to CPD Rules

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT SIGNING AND SEALING REQUIREMENTS
(Last updated: May 2018)


Both columns below are searchable and sortable separately or in combination by entering whole or partial search key words.

Examples: Type Application in the Search box to find all listings with "Application" in the question or answer
Type Exam in the Search box to find all listings with "Exam" or "Examination" in the question or answer
Type Exam Deadline in the Search box to find all questions/answers pertaining to "Exams" and "Deadlines"
Default sorting order is alphabetically by question.
QUESTION ANSWER
Acceptable sizes of seals: Seals of two sizes are acceptable:
1-5/8 inch seal commonly used in pocket seals;
2-inch seal commonly used in desk seals.
Does Louisiana Allow Electronic Signing and Sealing of Engineering or Surveying Documents?
Yes. LAC Title 46:LXI§2701(A)(5) states the following:

Electronic Transmission:

a. Drawings, specifications, plans, reports or other documents which require a seal may be transmitted electronically provided the seal, signature and date of the licensee is transmitted in a secure mode that precludes the seal, signature and date being produced or modified.

b. Originally-sealed drawings, specifications, plans, reports or other documents which no longer require a seal may be transmitted electronically but shall have the generated seal, if any, removed before transmitting and shall have the following inserted in lieu of the signature and date:
"This document originally issued and sealed by (name of licensee and license number) on (date of sealing). This document should not be considered a certified document."

LAC Title 46:LXI§105 also offers these definitions:

Seal―a symbol, image, or list of information that may be found in the form of a rubber stamp, computer generated data, or other form found acceptable to the board this is applied or attached to the document in a manner consistent with the board rules on use of seals.

Signature―handwritten or digital as follows:

a. a handwritten message identification containing the name of the person who applied it;
or
b. a digital representation of a person's handwritten signature.
Does the State of Louisiana require an engineer to be certified in Louisiana in order to sign an SPCC plan? Yes. If the SPCC plans are intended for a Louisiana client, they must be prepared by or under the direct supervision of an engineer with a Louisiana P.E. license in “Active” status. That P.E. must affix his Louisiana P.E. seal and his signature to the plans along with the date of execution.

The only instances in which SPCC plans would not have to be prepared in this manner would be if the client was an agency of the Federal Government; or if the P.E. preparing the plans was an employee of the Federal Government.
Where can I purchase a seal (stamp)? Where do I find the dimensions needed for the seal? Where can I purchase a seal (stamp)? Where do I find the dimensions needed for the seal?

Most dealers described under "Rubber Stamps" in the Yellow Pages can make a "pocket seal" or "desk seal", the sizes acceptable by the Board.

See the List of Seal Vendors and Chapter 1701, Rules Governing the Use of Seals in the Rules of the Board.