Louisiana Professional Engineering and Land Surveying Board
Click the following link to learn about the new CPD Rules: Changes to CPD Rules

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT RENEWALS/REINSTATEMENTS
(Last updated: Jul 2015)


Both columns below are searchable and sortable separately or in combination by entering whole or partial search key words.

Examples: Type Application in the Search box to find all listings with "Application" in the question or answer
Type Exam in the Search box to find all listings with "Exam" or "Examination" in the question or answer
Type Exam Deadline in the Search box to find all questions/answers pertaining to "Exams" and "Deadlines"
Default sorting order is alphabetically by question.
QUESTION ANSWER
Can I be exempt from Professional Development Hours (PDHs)? Maybe. See Rule §3109 for acceptable exemptions.
Can I pay my renewal fee over the phone? Yes. You may do so, if you have completely filled out and submitted the renewal invoice; and your renewal invoice has been accepted by LAPELS. You may also use the Credit Card authorization form to process payment: Credit Card Authorization Form.
Can my renewal invoice be handwritten? Handwritten invoices are acceptable, if legible.
Do I have to fill out a renewal invoice if I am letting my license/certificate expire? It is not mandatory that you fill out a renewal invoice, however, you are encouraged to submit to LAPELS some form of proper notification so that we can maintain accurate information in our database.
Do I have to renew my license every two years if I receive the “Retired Waiver Granted” status? Yes. You must fill out a renewal invoice every two years when your license is due in order to maintain your “Retired Waiver Granted” status; otherwise, your license will expire.
Do you have records of my past PDHs or carryover hours? No. We do not keep copies of your records. It is the licensee's responsibility to keep up with all records and logs. See Rule §3115. Record Keeping.
How do I renew my license online if I am a new licensee and exempt from PDHs? You will need to choose “New Licensee” for your status in order for the CPD section of the renewal to be bypassed.
How does “Inactive” status differ from “Expired” status? See Rule §2103.

Inactive Status - the licensure status which exists for an individual licensee of the board who has chosen not to practice or offer to practice professional engineering and/or professional land surveying in Louisiana and who has indicated that fact on the board biennial licensure renewal form. This licensee can represent himself/herself to the public as a P.E. Inactive, or a P.L.S. Inactive, but cannot otherwise practice or offer to practice professional engineering and/or professional land surveying in Louisiana.

Expired Status - the licensure status which exists for a licensee of the board who has failed to properly renew licensure as required in R.S. 37:697 or has requested to expire their license/certificate. A licensee in an expired status can no longer practice or offer to practice professional engineering or professional land surveying in Louisiana.
How often do I need to renew my registration? Louisiana follows a biennial renewal cycle. At the first of February or August according to your assigned renewal cycle, a renewal notification letter will be mailed to your last known address, and an e-mail will be sent to your e-mail on file. The notification letter and e-mail will instruct you on how to go about renewing your registration. Remember, if you are the owner or Supervising Professional of a firm, your individual registration may have a different expiration date from the "firm" registration.

Dual licensees (individuals and firms) will receive notification for each license – PE, PLS, EF, VF, EI, LSI.

Remember, it is your responsibility to know when your license(s) are due for renewal.
I did not receive my renewal invoice. Do I have to pay the late fee? Yes. It is the responsibility of the registrant to know when his/her Louisiana license/certificate expires and to renew on time regardless of whether or not he has received the renewal notification letter(s).
I forgot my User ID and/or Password. How can I recover them? First try to recover them using the Password Recovery or User ID Recovery links located on the home page of the renewals site (https://renewals.lapels.com). If you have problems recovering your login data, please contact Bill Tripoli (IT Director) at wtripoli@lapels.com.
I missed the renewal deadline. Can I pay online? Yes, if you are within the 120-day right of renewal period. However, if you let your license/certificate lapse to "Expired" status, you must submit an application to renew your expired license/certificate. Please visit "Reinstate Expired License/Certification" in order to fill out the appropriate application.
If my license is in "Retired" status, do I have to pay a renewal fee? Maybe. You are required to pay a renewal fee unless you meet the requirements of the “Retired Waiver Granted” status and are granted a waiver by the Board. (See above for a listing of renewal fees and license status definitions).
If my license status is “Inactive”, can I change it back to "Active”? Yes. However, you must first submit with your renewal invoice and fee:
  • Completed PDH Activity Log
  • Supporting documents to show proof that you have met the Board's requirements for CPD during the previous 24 months.
If my registration has expired, what must I do to reactivate it? Can I send in a renewal invoice if I expired in the previous renewal cycle? No. If a firm or individual expired because of a missed designated renewal cycle it cannot simply renew in the next cycle. The renewal invoice and fee will be returned to you with correspondence instructing you to complete one of the following applications: Application to Reinstate Expired Firm License.

If your license has been expired for less than 120 days, you must complete your renewal invoice, pay the registration renewal fee and a late fee. You must also submit a Professional Development Hour (PDH) activity log showing that you have completed your Continuing Professional Development requirement.

If your license has been expired for more than 120 days, you must submit an Application to Reinstate Expired Professional License, the application fee, and a Professional Development Hour (PDH) activity log along with supporting documentation showing that you have completed your Continuing Professional Development requirements.

If your license has been expired for more than 5 years, you must submit an Application to Reinstate Expired Professional License (5 years or more), the application fee, and a Professional Development Hour (PDH) activity log along with supporting documentation showing that you have completed your Continuing Professional Development requirement and all other required documents.

If your certification (EI/LSI) has been expired for more than 120 days, you must submit an Application to Reinstate Intern Certification and application fee.
My license/certificate has expired. Can I pay my past renewal to return to “Active” status? No. You must complete an application to reinstate your expired license/certificate. The applications may be found here.
This is my first renewal. Do I need to meet the CPD Requirements? No. New licensees shall be exempt at their first renewal. Compliance with the CPD requirements must be certified upon the licensee's second renewal and thereafter. See Rule Rule §3109 for acceptable exemptions.
What are the most common reasons renewal invoices have to be returned to sender without processing? All questions on the form must be completed. This includes the Taxpayer ID, Firm Name and Preferred Address and contact information.

The most common reason a firm renewal invoice has to be returned to the firm without processing is because the Supervising Professional did not sign in Part III. The renewal invoice will be returned for:
  • Incorrect or no fee submitted with the renewal invoice
  • Desired status not indicated
  • CPD section not completed
  • Violations section not completed
  • Signatures missing
What are the requirements for “Retired” status? You must be at least 70 years of age or have been a licensee of the Board for at least 35 years. (See above for license status definitions)

What are the requirements for "Retired Waiver Granted" status?
An individual qualified for the retired status may be granted a waiver of the renewal fee if all criteria below are met:
  • individual is at least 70 years of age;
  • individual has been a licensee of the Board for at least 35 years continuously;
  • individual has never been subject to disciplinary action in any jurisdiction;
  • individual has never committed any of the offenses described in La. R.S. 37:698(A)(3), (4) or (5); and
  • individual is of good character and reputation.
(See above for license status definitions)
What is the difference between EF and VF for my firm’s license number(s)? EF = Engineering Firm
VF = Land Surveying Firm
What will happen if I don’t renew my COA with the Louisiana Secretary of State’s office? When your firm has to renew its license or reinstate an expired firm license you will need proof that the COA is current with the Louisiana Secretary of State’s office? You will have to sign a form certifying the information on the form is true and correct to the best of your ability. If you indicate that your firm has an Active/In Good Standing status but the Board cannot verify this is true you will receive a letter from the Compliance Division. If you do not provide proof of compliance in a timely manner it is then possible that the non-response will be reported to the Enforcement Division.
Why can’t I add a PLS as a Supervising Professional to my firm? A Professional Land Surveyor (PLS) can only act in the capacity of Supervising Professional for a Land Surveying firm unless the PLS also holds a Professional Engineering designation.

The correct license number would have to be noted beside the name of the Supervising Professional.

Conversely, a Professional Engineer (PE) can only act in the capacity of Supervising Professional for an engineering firm.
Why couldn’t the board renew the license renewals that were completed correctly and just send back the one that was not? If any of the invoices are incomplete/incorrect, we have to send everything back. We cannot break up the payments or hold any fees. Please double check all invoices to ensure they are properly fill out and completed to avoid having everything returned and delaying your renewal process.
Why did my firm receive two renewal notices? If your firm possesses licenses to practice both engineering and land surveying, a renewal notification letter for each credential type will be mailed to the firm. One for the engineering firm (EF) license and one for the land surveying firm (VF) license.
Will you waive my late fee? Late fees are seldom waived. However, if you feel that your late fee should be waived, you must submit a written request to the Board. Your request will be reviewed and you will be notified of the Board’s decision.