Louisiana Professional Engineering and Land Surveying Board
Click the following link to learn about the new CPD Rules: Changes to CPD Rules

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (CPD)
(Last updated: Nov 2015)
As of November 16, 2015, LAPELS no longer accepts, reviews or approves CPD Sponsor/Provider applications.

Both columns below are searchable and sortable separately or in combination by entering whole or partial search key words.

Examples: Type Application in the Search box to find all listings with "Application" in the question or answer
Type Exam in the Search box to find all listings with "Exam" or "Examination" in the question or answer
Type Exam Deadline in the Search box to find all questions/answers pertaining to "Exams" and "Deadlines"
Default sorting order is alphabetically by question.


QUESTION ANSWER
How do I know if I am an engineer who "designs building and/or building systems" and if I must earn at least 8 code-related PDHs? If you serve as the "professional of record" for a given project, or if you are responsible for any part of a set of plans which are to be submitted for approval to any agency, such as the Office of the Fire Marshall, then you must earn at least 8 PDHs in Life Safety Code, or building codes, or ADA Accessibility Guidelines, or a combination thereof.

NOTE: Key terms are "professional of record" and "signing and sealing plans."
I am an engineer living and working overseas. How can I fulfill the 30-hour CPD requirement? Section 3109(A)(4) exempts you from the Board’s requirements for CPD if you request such an exemption in writing. Your request must include supporting documentation, on your employer’s letterhead, which sets forth the location and duration of time you worked in the foreign location.
Is a Three-Semester-Hour College Course valued at 45 PDH or 135 PDH? Section 3113 of the Board’s Rules states that "One college or unit semester hour = 45 PDH"; therefore, if a college credits you with three (3) semester hours for a particular course those three semester hours provide you with 135 PDH (3 x 45 = 135).
May I carry over four PDHs in professionalism and ethics that I earned in the previous biennial renewal period? Yes…and No. Though you are allowed to carry over up to of 7 PDHs from a previous biennial renewal period, you may not carry over more PDHs in ethics than the minimum PDHs required by Section 3105(A) of the Board’s Rules. This Rule applies to code-related activities and Standards of Practice for Boundary Surveys in Louisiana, as well.
May I claim credit for a correspondence course or a videotaped course? Correspondence, distance learning, or video courses are allowed IF the fact that you completed the course can be independently verified. Proof that you purchased the course is not adequate.

The Board considers “independent verification” to include taking and passing an examination at the conclusion of the course. The graded examination should be maintained on file by the course-provider.
My license has expired and I must show proof of having met the CPD requirements. How do I do that? You must submit the completed CPD Activity Log and all supporting documentation at the time you apply for reinstatement of your expired license.
a. If you live in Louisiana, you must show proof that you have earned at least 30 PDHs within the past two years.
b. If you are not a resident of Louisiana and are licensed in your state of residence, you must show proof that you have satisfied the CPD requirements of your resident state.
c. If you are not a resident of Louisiana and are not licensed in your state of residence, you must show proof that you have met the requirements listed in (a), above.
We are a corporation that presents seminars for professional engineers and land surveyors. How can we become a Board-approved Sponsor/Provider of CPD courses? As of November 16, 2015, LAPELS no longer accepts, reviews or approves CPD Sponsor/Provider applications.
What activities qualify as acceptable CPD activity? Section 3103 of the Board’s Rules defines acceptable CPD activity as containing subject matter which is technical in nature or related to business management practices, professional ethics, quality assurance, codes or other similar topics which facilitate professional development or which serve to safeguard the public welfare. Any activity offered by a Board-approved Sponsor/Provider automatically qualifies as acceptable CPD activity. You must determine if the activity offered by an unapproved Sponsor/Provider is acceptable. You are also responsible for maintaining adequate documentation which supports your decision to claim CPD credit for participating in any activity provided by an unapproved Sponsor/Provider.

All current CPD activities we know of are posted on our website, here.

A current list of Board approved Sponsors/Providers is here.

Board approved CPD activity log.
When must I fulfill my CPD requirements? Section 3105(E) of the Board’s Rules requires that, with each biennial license renewal, you must verify your compliance with the Board’s requirements for CPD.

If you choose to renew online, you must verify CPD compliance and enter the number of Professional Development Hours (“PDHs”) earned since your previous renewal. Failure to complete either of those steps will prohibit you from completing the online renewal process and may result in late fees being assessed.

If you choose to renew by mail via renewal invoice, you must verify CPD compliance on the invoice. Failure to verify CPD compliance on the invoice will result in the invoice being returned to you for completion and may result in late fees being assessed.